MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

20/40 Home          Sponsorship          Nominations          Honorees          Steering Committee       News/Events


 

Honorees of Topeka's Top 20 Under 40

Honoree's place of businesses/employment has been updated to where they are currently at (to the best of our knowledge) if you notice and error please contact us to request a change.

2018 Honorees

Brandon Aldridge, 
State Farm
Misty Kruger,
Topeka Public Schools - USD 501
Heather Calvert,
Indian Hills Elementary - USD 437
Brooke Lennington,
KSNT News
Pat Colley,
SE2
Chad Logan,
Logan Business Machines
Vincent Cox,
Cavanaugh, Biggs & Lemon, PA               
Niki Maloney,
Stormont Vail Health
Connor England,
Entrepreneur
Adam Rosdahl,
Norsemen Brewing Co.
Lindsay Freeman,
Advisors Excel
Michaela Saunders,
Community Advocate
Ty Hysten,
Valic Financial Advisors, Inc.
Amber Stroud - Mertel,
Department of Veteran Affairs
Aaron Jones,
Topeka Police Department
Adam VanDonge,
The White LInen
Kim Konecny,
Westar - An Evergy Company
Laura Vaughn,
Pediatric Smiles / Vaughn Pediatric Dentistry
Katie Koupal,
AT&T
Lonnie Walker, Jr.,
FHLBank Topeka

2017 Honorees

Zach Ahrens, 
Midland Care
Travis McKinley,
TRAK Roofing & Construction/Capital Insulation
Lisa Brown,
Foulston Siefkin LLP
Marshall Meek,
Washburn University Alumni Assoc. & Foundation
Ben Broxterman,
Stormont Vail Health - Child LIfe Services
Susana Prochaska,
Kansas State University
Kevin Christiansen,
Barnabas Movement - Barnabas Cafe
Jared Rudy,
Westar Energy/The Norsemen Brewing Co.
Ryan Fickel,
Advisors Excel
Aaron Scott,
Certus Structural Engineers
Jillian Fisher,
United Way of Greater Topeka
Sarah Sharp,
USD 501 - State Street Elementary
Sean Frost,
Washburn University Alumni Assoc. & Foundation    
Robert Simmons,
Topeka Police Department
Elizabeth Gerhardt,
Stormont Vail Health
Amanda Vogelsberg,
Henson, Hutton, Murdrick, Gragson & Vogelsberg,LLP
Michael Kagay,
Shawnee County District Attorney's Office
Janice Watkins,
Topeka Habitat for Humanity, Inc.
Missty Lechner,
American Heart Association
Sara Wilhelm,
Stormont Vail Health - Pediatrics

2016 Honorees

Ashley Charest,
Junior Achievement of Kansas
Sarah Lucero,
USD 501 - Scott Dual Language Magnet School
Dustin Dick,
Topeka West High School
Adrienne Olejnik,
Rossville Community Library
Matt Dinkel,
Security Benefit Life
Enedina Patch,
Stormont Vail Health - Palliative Medicine
Lacee Ebert,
Barbara's Conservatory of Dance
Brooks Pettit,
Vaerus Aviation
Trey George,
Topeka Housing Authority, Inc.
Jammie Serrano,
Advisors Excel
Tom Hagen,
Capitol FederalĀ®
Lissa Staley,
Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library
Megan Jones,
Jones Advisory Group
Jana Tenbrink,
Stormont Vail Health
Missy Lackey,
US Bank
Justin Vest,
Shawnee County Sheriff's Office
Jessica Lehnherr,
United Way of Greater Topeka
Andy Vogel,
Young Life
Elizabeth Lenherr,
US Olympics
John Paul Washburn,
Washburn Law Office, LLC and
The Washburn Mediation Company, LLC

2015 Honorees

Amber Beckley,
Beckley Chiropractic
Brett Klausman,
Midwest Health, Inc.
Hugo "Leo" Cangiani,
Chic-Fil-A
Jay Loschke,
Collegis Education
Jessica Domme,
Kansas Attorney Generals Office
Rachel Sachs,
Advisors Excel
Brett Durbin,
Trash Mountain Project, Inc.
Dr. Randall Schumacher,
Stormont Vail Health - Pediatrics
,
Information removed per honoree request
Jamie Stafford,
Key Staffing
Andrea Etzel,
Kansas Dept. of Wildlife, Parks & Tourism
Emma Starkey,
Kansas Medical Clinic, PA
Suzie Gilbert - Kruetzer,
JNA Advertising
Tiffany Strohmeyer,
Barry's Drug Center/Dunn's Pharmacy
Billie Jean Graham,
BNSF Railway
Juli Watson,
USD 501 - Highland Park High School
Jennifer Harader,
Oasis Family Medicine Associates, LLC
Krystal Wiltz,
Boys and Girls Clubs
Brendan Jensen,
Jensen Communications, LLC
Sabrina Womack,
Silverbackks, Inc./USD 501

2014 Honorees

Vince Avila,
Westar Energy, Inc.
Candis Meerpohl,
Kansas State Research & Extension - Shawnee County
John Bell,
Shawnee County Parks and Recreation
Hattie Mitchell,
AMERIND RISK
David Callanan,
Advisors Excel
Nathan Morris,
Meridian Roofing Solutions, LLC.
Chris Fisher,
WIBW-TV
Allison Nichols,
Kansas Special Olympics
Aarion Gray,
USD 501 - Randolph Elem.
Jenalea Randall,
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Adrian Guerrero,
Kansas State Board of Nursing
Buck Reuter,
Westar Energy and
Shawnee County Sheriff's Office
Brian Haug,
WIBW-TV
Shanna Russell - McKenzie,
USD 501 - Sheldon Headstart
Dr. Gena Hendrickson,
Hamilton and Wilson Orthodontics
Nathan Schmidt,
Kansas Department of Revenue
Amanda Kiefer,
Federal Home Loan Bank of Topeka
Christina Turner,
Manchester School for Young Children
Michelle McCormick,
YWCA - Topeka
Andrew Wiechen,
Architect One P.A.

2013 Honorees

Christie Appelhanz,
Children's Alliance of Kansas
Cherie McGinnis,
Cerner
Stacie Borjon,
Shawnee Heights High School
Cory Powell,
Laura Burton,
Kansas Children's Discovery Center
John Ratzenberger,
LUNGevity
Brandon Evans,
USD 437 - Washburn Rural
David Richard,
Kansas City Kansas Public Schools
Jayme Green,
Topeka Police Department
Dr. Michelle Schierling,
Stormont-Vail Health - Emergency
Carrie Greenwood,
Kansas Youth Empowerment Academy
Jennifer Sourk,
Midwest Health, Inc.
Zach Haney,
Haney Brands
Neal Spencer,
The Ernest-Spencer Companies
Melissa Jarboe,
Military Veteran Project
Travis Stryker,
CAS Constructors, LLC
Marjorie Lathrop,
Hill's Pet Nutrition
Karily Bayliff,
LBC
Chris McGee,
Krumins McGee Financial Group of
Wells Fargo Advisors
Jenny Torrence,
Serendipity

2012 Honorees

Brian Austin,
Bartlett & West, Inc.
Emily McGee,
Community Advocate
Matthew Bergmann,
Frieden, Unrein & Forbes, LLP
Brett Oetting,
Visit Topeka, Inc.
Michael Browning, DDS,
Sunflower Smiles Pediatric Dentistry
Amy Pinger,
Harvesters
Brittany Crabtree,
jones huyett Partners
Sarah Sachs-Jepson,
Stormont Vail Health - Pediatrics
Sheyvette Dinkens,
Junior Achievement of Greater Kansas City
Allyson Shove - Chard,
Azura Credit Union
Jeremy Goodwin,
WIBW Channels
Zach Snethen,
HTK Architects
Stephanie Hall,
Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library
Cassandra Taylor,
Architect One, P.A.
Lena Hayden,
Nos Vemos Greetings/Payless ShoeSource
Chad Taylor,
Attorney & Consultant
Amanda Hughes,
Washburn University Alumni Assoc. & Foundation
Mandi Walter,
SE2
Nicole MacMillan,
Habitat for Humanity
Ryan Wenrich,
GB Management, LLP

2011 Honorees

John Ary,
Robot Monster Creative
Nathan McAlister,
USD 345 - Seaman High School
Sarah Carkhuff-Fizell,
Post Rock PR & Arts Connect
Katie McCollom,
Environmental Defense Fund
Miranda Carmona,
Goodell Stratton Edmonds & Palmer, LLP
Pilar Mejia,
USD 501 - Highland Park Elem.
Brie Engelken-Parks,
Advisors Excel
Jesyca Hope,
Hope Communications Consulting
Maribel Florez - Manos,
Federal Home Loan Bank
Angel Romero,
United Way of Greater Topeka
Greg Gathers,
Custom Tree Care, Inc.
Chris Schultz,
Schultz Management, LLC
Rebecca Hummer,
USD 450 - Shawnee Heights Elementary School
Dan Schultz,
CivicPlus
Jennifer Kirmse,
Azura Credit Union
Drew Switzer,
Thrivent Financial
Justin Marable,
Artist
Ben Tenpenny,
Capital City Bank
Amy Martens,
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Kathleen Williams-Heit,
US Bank

2010 Honorees

Paul Bossert,
Premier Executive Recruiting
Desmond Henry,
Afflora Financial Life Planning
Melissa Brunner,
WIBW-TV
Cyndi Hermocillo-Legg,
Consultant
Michelle De La Isla,
Westar Energy & City of Topeka
Jared Holroyd,
Midwest Health, Inc.
Andrea Engstrom,
Bajillion Agency & Action Coach
Kerrice Mapes,
Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy
John F. Fager,
CoreFirst Bank & Trust
Fred Patton,
Patton Law Office
Karl Fundenberger,
Topeka Metro
Kim Ribelin-Cebula,
Jana's Campaign
Amber Gentry-Oetting,
KS Gas Services
Alissa Sheley - Menke,
DARI
Justin Glasgow,
Performance Tire & Wheel
Dr. Julie Swift,
Topeka Periodontics
Matthew Goodwin,
Central Oklahoma Humane SocietyExternal Link
Richard Wells,
Security Benefit
Angie Haggard,
Valeo Behavioral Health Care
Corrie Wright,
City of Topeka

C. Patrick Woods,
Westar Energy


If you wish to nominate an individual for the 2018 Topeka's Top 20 Under 40 Awards benefiting the programs of the Jayhawk Area Council, visit the NOMINATIONSExternal Link page for details.
Copyright © 2004-2019 Jayhawk Area Council. All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®